Hurlburt v. City of West Haven
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) because such acts are discretionary and the plaintiff was not an identifiable victim subject to imminent harm. Simply stated, what the defendant argues in its motion for summary judgment is that, as a matter of law, it is not liable to the plaintiff. The defendant does not argue that the plaintiff's complaint is legally insufficient.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct."

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

Presently before this court is the plaintiff's motion for permission to amend his complaint to add a cause of action sounding in negligence and the defendant's objection thereto.