Hurlburt v. City of West Haven
[…] Presently before this court is the plaintiff's motion for permission to amend his complaint to add a cause of action sounding in negligence and the defendant's objection thereto. The defendant claims that this is a new cause of action which does not relate back to the revised complaint, and which is barred by the two-year statute of limitations for negligence claims pursuant to General Statutes § 52-584.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides: " Limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by negligence, misconduct or malpractice. No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."

A

Standard of Review

" It is beyond dispute that a trial court may allow in its discretion, an amendment to pleadings before, during or, . . . after the trial to conform to proof." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original.). Town of New Hartford et al v.