Hupp v. Rosales
[…] ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS


¶ 17 A. Custody of A.R.


¶ 18 1. Her Interaction and Relationship With Her Parents and Relatives

¶ 19 Section 14(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012)) requires the court to determine custody and child support in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 to 802 (West 2012)). Section 602(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012)) says the court "shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child." The statute then provides a nonexclusive list of factors the court shall consider when deciding what custodial arrangement would be in the child's best interest. Id. Those factors are as follows:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;