Hupp v. Rosales
[…] ¶ 20 The trial court made Jacob the primary residential custodian "not *** on [the basis of] Maria's immigration status" but, rather, because the court found Jacob "to be the more appropriate custodial parent in light of the third statutory factor—given that the other statutory factors [were] equal or not applicable." We ask whether the court made a finding that was against the manifest weight of the evidence when it found that the third statutory factor (750 ILCS 5/602(a)(3) (West 2012)) favored Jacob over Maria. See In re Marriage of Ivey, 261 Ill. App. 3d 200, 208 (1994). ¶ 21 Again, the third statutory factor is "the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(3) (West 2012). The finding that this factor favors Jacob over Maria is difficult to understand. We are aware of no evidence that A.R. interacts better, and has a better relationship, with Jacob and his family than with Maria and her family.