Hupp v. Rosales
[…] We agree with the court in that respect. We encourage Maria, however, to move toward citizenship with all possible dispatch.

¶ 30 B. Child Support


¶ 31 1. Conditional Gifts of Cash to Jacob

¶ 32 The trial court ordered Jacob to pay retroactive child support for the period beginning on A.R.'s birth (November 10, 2011) and ending the day the court signed its order (April 24, 2013). See 750 ILCS 45/14(b) (West 2012) ("The Court may order any child support payments to be made for a period prior to the commencement of the action."). Under section 505(a)(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/505(a)(1) (West 2012)), the minimum amount of child support was to be 20% of Jacob's net income. The court calculated that amount to be $767.45 a month.