Huntsville Golf Dev. Inc. v. Brindley Constr. Co.
[…] UNC, Inc.. 994 F.2d 260 (5th Cir. 1993), Central States v. Bomar National, Inc., 253 F.3d 1011 (7 Cir. 2001), and Citicorp Real Estate. Inc. v. Smith. 155 F.3d 1097 (9th Cir. 1998) in support of its contention that federal courts have applied contractually agreed upon interest rates without reference to state law or any requirement of specific references to judgment debts are likewise misplaced.

In Crossville, where the contract provided that "upon acceleration due to default, interest shall accrue at 18%" the district court applied the 18% interest rate, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121 that states, "where a judgment is based on a note ... fixing a rate of interest the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed." 758 F. Supp.2d at 531-32. Yet, the contract there specifically provided that it was governed by Tennessee law, 758 F. Supp.2d at 524 n.7, and Tennessee statutory lawprovided that the post-judgment rate would be the contracted-for rate.