Adena Corp. v. Sunset View Ltd.
[…] Capital Builders Supply, Inc. (Feb. 22, 2000), Stark App. No. 1999CA00195, unreported.Adena's second assignment of error is overruled.

I

In its first assignment of error, Adena asserts the arbitrator exceeded his powers in awarding attorney fees to Sunset View as such relief was not provided for by the Agreement.

Judicial review of arbitration awards is narrowly circumscribed by R.C. 2711.10. Findlay City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Findlay Edn. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 129, para. one of syllabus; Goodyear v. Local Union No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 516, para. two of syllabus. R.C. 2711.10 provides, in relevant part:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

* * *

(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.