Hunter v. State
[…] See Emack v. State, 354 S.W.3d 828, 837 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (declining to extend analysis beyond bases argued by appellant). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has concluded suppression is not an available remedy under article 18.21 unless the search warrant's issuance also violated state or federal constitutional provisions. Sims v. State, 569 S.W.3d 634, 637-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); see CRIM. PROC. art. 18.21 § 5A(c) (search warrant for electronic customer data may not be issued unless sworn affidavit sets forth "sufficient and substantial facts to establish probable cause that "a specific offense has been committed" and data sought "constitutes evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense"), repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 5.01(2), eff. Jan. 1, 2019.

In his seventh issue, appellant contends the State improperly obtained the Facebook, OfferUp, and Sprint records "without a signed affidavit for probable cause."