Straughter v. State
[…] Although the indictment recites that the grand jury made presentment in the 282nd Judicial District Court, the indictment also indicates that it was filed in Criminal District Court No. 3. Specifically, near the top of the one-page indictment, the document reads: " DATE FILED March 25, 2009 COURT CDC3." The indictment is filemarked March 26, 2009, and the trial court's docket sheet recites the date of filing as "3-26-09." Nothing in the record indicates that the case was ever filed in or appeared on the docket of the 282nd Judicial District Court. We note that article 4.16 states that "the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (West 2005) (emphasis added). We rejected appellant's jurisdictional argument on similar facts in Bourque v. State, 156 S.W.3d 675 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, pet. ref'd).