Hunter v. City of Boston
[…] Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144 (1993).

Neither of the exceptions to sovereign immunity apply here. Although the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, allows suits against the Commonwealth in state court, it does not waive the Commonwealth's right to immunity in federal court. Ayala v. Dunne, 541 F.Supp.3d 119, 124 (D. Mass. 2021).

Plaintiff contends that the entire action should be remanded because removal was improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A), which provides that “[w]hen a civil action is removed solely under § 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” Here, the Commonwealth did not consent to removal. Nevertheless, plaintiff's contention is unavailing.

The issue is clearly resolved by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c), which provides:
(1) If a civil action includes-