Hunter v. City of Boston
[…] Ayala v. Dunne, 541 F.Supp.3d 119, 124 (D. Mass. 2021).

Plaintiff contends that the entire action should be remanded because removal was improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A), which provides that “[w]hen a civil action is removed solely under § 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” Here, the Commonwealth did not consent to removal. Nevertheless, plaintiff's contention is unavailing.

The issue is clearly resolved by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c), which provides:
(1) If a civil action includes-
(A) a claim arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States (within the meaning of section 1331 of this title), and
(B) a claim not within the original or supplemental jurisdiction of the district court or a claim that has been made nonremovable by statute, the entire action may be removed if the action would be removable without the inclusion of the claim described in subparagraph (B).
(2) Upon removal of an action described in paragraph (1), the district court shall sever from the action all claims described in paragraph (1)(B) and shall remand the severed claims to the State court from which the action was removed. Only defendants against whom a claim described in paragraph (1)(A) has been asserted are required to join in or consent to the removal under paragraph (1).

The claims arising under § 1983, therefore, rendered the entire action removable without the Commonwealth's consent. However, as §1441(c)(2) requires, the Court must remand the state-law claim against the Commonwealth for further proceedings.

Plaintiff relies upon McConnell v.