Hunter v. City of Boston
[…] On April 13, the City of Boston removed the case to federal court. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts did not consent to the removal. On May 11, plaintiff filed a motion to remand.

For the foregoing reasons, the claim against the Commonwealth will be severed and remanded, and the motion to remand will be otherwise denied.

II. Analysis

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” The original jurisdiction of a district court includes “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Here, the parties do not dispute that plaintiff's claims under § 1983 fall within the Court's federal-question jurisdiction.