Hunsinger v. SKO Brenner Am., Inc.
[…] Section 392.001 et seq. of the Texas Finance Code merely codifies the TDCPA. It does not provide an independent cause of action.

C

The court first considers categories (1) and (2), which rely on the factual predicates that SKO failed to cease collection efforts and failed to respond to Hunsinger's debt-verification notice. The first sentence of § 392.202(a) states: "An individual who disputes the accuracy of an item that is in a third-party debt collector's or credit bureau's file on the individual and that relates to a debt being collected by the third-party debt collector may notify in writing the third-party debt collector of the inaccuracy." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.202(a) (West 2006) (emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute only applies where the debt collector is currently attempting to collect on the debt.