Hughes v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Instead, UPS argues that certain portions of plaintiffs' claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations for employment discrimination claims.

Plaintiffs' claims for discrimination and retaliation arise under Chapter 1, Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (the "Human Rights Law"). Claims brought under the Human Rights Laws are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-502(d) (providing that "[a] civil action commenced under this section must be within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred."); see also, Murphy v. American Home Products Corp., 58 N.Y.2d 293, 307 (1983) (three-year statute of limitations for liability founded upon statue is applicable to civil court action for age discrimination).