Huebner v. Caldwell Cook
[…] The vault was sold with an assurance of satisfactory service at "'all times'". (Supra, at 573.)

Given the prospective assurance of the warranty in Mittasch, the court held that the Statute of Limitations did not accrue until discovery of the defect. (Supra, at 574.) Importantly, the court in Mittasch relied on the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-725 (2) which codifies the discovery Statute of Limitations applicable to the sale of goods where future performance is at issue. This section states: "(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."

The instant matter involves the application of a discovery statute to real property and its appurtenances. To date, the UCC provides no codification of a discovery period relating to homes or their components.

CPLR 203 (f) is an innovation in New York jurisprudence.