Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] Although the statute does not mention the patient's consent, the standard in informed consent cases under the common law and codified in § 448.30 is that "[a] physician who proposes to treat a patient or attempt to diagnose a medical problem must make such disclosures as will enable … the patient to exercise the patient's right to consent to, or to refuse the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment or method of diagnosis." Martin v. Richards, 192 Wis.2d 156, 176, 531 N.W.2d 70 (1995). Hence, Wisconsin courts have routinely referred to the duty to disclose as set forth in § 448.30 as the "physician's duty to obtain informed consent." See, e.g., Hannemann v. Boyson, 2005 WI 94, ¶49, 282 Wis.2d 664, 698 N.W.2d 714 (the common law duty of informed consent requires chiropractors to "make such disclosures as will enable … the patient to exercise the patient's right to consent to, or to refuse, the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment or method of diagnosis." (citation omitted)); Johnson v. Kokemoor, 199 Wis.2d 615, 620-23, 545 N.W.2d 495 (1996) (physician failed to obtain the patient's informed consent by failing to adequately inform the patient of the risks associated with the surgery).