Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] Id., ¶¶69-71.

The decision in Bubb II was based on the previous version of Wis.Stat. § 448.30, which measured the scope of a physician's duty to inform by the "reasonable patient" standard. See Bubb II, 321 Wis.2d 1, ¶57. As discussed in the text above, the legislature amended § 448.30 in 2013 to measure the scope of a physician's duty to inform by the "reasonable physician" standard and to add an additional exception to the scope of disclosure in that a treating physician is not required to disclose "[i]nformation about alternate medical modes of treatment for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient." See 2013 Wis. Act 111. In the present case, however, as we have explained, Dr. Neuman solely disputes that she had a duty to inform Hubbard under § 448.30, and does not dispute the scope of information she would be required to disclose if she had a duty to inform.