Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] McGauley remove Hubbard's ovaries. Recognizing that Hubbard has alleged sufficient facts to support a claim that Dr. Neuman had a duty to inform Hubbard in this situation protects Hubbard's ability "to intelligently exercise [her] right to consent or to refuse the treatment or procedure proposed." See Scaria, 68 Wis.2d at 13.

¶39 In further response to Dr. Neuman's "absurd and unworkable" objection, as noted above, Wis.Stat. § 448.30 places limits on the information that a treating physician must disclose to the patient. As discussed above, § 448.30 requires the disclosure of only "information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances." Sec. 448.30. The statute specifically details other information that does not need to be disclosed by a treating physician, including "[r]isks apparent or known to the patient," "extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient," and perhaps most limiting,