Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] Id., ¶51 (citation omitted). As we recently observed, "[t]he doctrine of informed consent is grounded in the doctor's duty to inform the patient of 'significant potential risks … so that [the patient can] make a rational and informed decision of whether [to] … undergo the proposed procedures.'" Wetterling v. Southard, 2023 WI.App. 51, ¶17, 409 Wis.2d 434, 997 N.W.2d 115 (citation omitted).

¶20 The standards of this common law informed consent doctrine pertaining to a physician's duty to disclose have generally been codified in Wis.Stat. § 448.30. Hannemann, 282 Wis.2d 664, ¶48. This statute sets forth the duty of a physician to inform a patient in the following terms: "Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Sec. 448.30. Section 448.30 originally measured the scope of a physician's informed consent duty using the "reasonable patient" standard described in the common law. Bubb II, 321 Wis.2d 1, ¶57. However, in 2013, the legislature amended § 448.30 to change the "reasonable patient" to a "reasonable physician" standard. See 2013 Wis. Act 111. Now, a physician's duty to inform the patient under § 448.30 "requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances." Sec. 448.30. The 2013 amendment also limits a physician's duty to inform by not requiring disclosure of "[i]nformation about alternate medical modes of treatment for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient." Sec. 448.30(7).

Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 provides in full:

Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician standard is the standard for informing a patient under this section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
(7) Information about alternate medical modes of treatment for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient.

We note that the text of Wis.Stat. § 448.30 requires treating physicians to make certain disclosures pertaining to "reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Although the statute does not mention the patient's consent, the standard in informed consent cases under the common law and codified in § 448.30 is that "[a] physician who proposes to treat a patient or attempt to diagnose a medical problem must make such disclosures as will enable … the