Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] ¶12 The circuit court denied both of Dr. Neuman's motions. We granted Dr. Neuman's petition for leave to appeal the court's nonfinal order as to both Dr. Neuman's dismissal and summary judgment motions. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.50(3). We affirm the court's denial of both motions.

DISCUSSION

¶13 On appeal, Dr. Neuman argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim and her motion for summary judgment. We address each argument in turn.

I. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim.

A. Standard of Review.

¶14 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 802.02, pleadings shall contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Sec. 802.02(1)(a). A party may file a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.