Hubbard v. Neuman
[…] Garcia v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc., 2004 WI 93, ¶14, 273 Wis.2d 612, 682 N.W.2d 365. Additionally, we do not interpret statutory language in isolation, but instead in the context in which it is used and in order to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶46. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Garcia, 273 Wis.2d 612, ¶7.

¶26 As discussed above, Wis.Stat. § 448.30 provides that "[a]ny physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Sec. 448.30 (emphasis added).