Nash v. Aurora Health Care Inc.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). EMTALA also includes a stabilization provision, which provides that
[i]f any individual . . . comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either . . . within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or . . . for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c).
§ 1395dd(b)(1)(A)-(B).

An “emergency medical condition” under EMTALA is defined as one “manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity . . . such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy ....” § 1395dd(e)(1). Apparent suicidal behavior can, in some circumstances, constitute an “emergency medical condition” under EMTALA. Moses v. Providence Hosp. & Med.