Nash v. Aurora Health Care Inc.
[…] Rodriguez v. United States, 286 F.3d 972, 980 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing King v. One Unknown Fed. Corr. Officer, 201 F.3d 910, 914 (7th Cir. 2000)).

3.3.2.2 Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”)

Plaintiff also pleads that she believes Grant's disability “played a major role” in his denial of care and his treatment by Defendants. ECF No. 1 at 4. She pleads that Grant had autism, bipolar disorder, ADHD, and depression. Id. For the reasons discussed herein, Plaintiff cannot proceed on a claim under the ADA.

Title III of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a), provides that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases . . ., or operates a place of public accommodation. The ADA defines “public accommodation” to include “hospital[s]” and “professional office[s] of a health care provider.” § 12181(7)(F).

While “the ADA does not contain its own limitation period,” it adopts “the most appropriate state limitations period.” Castelino v.