HSBC Bank USA v. Boucher
[…] Under § 521 (b)(4), "[f]he requirement for an affidavit under paragraph (1) may be satisfied by a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury." Here, the plaintiff's proofs fail to include a statutorily required statement, in proper evidentiary form, as to the military status of the defendant. Therefore, pursuant to 50 USCS § 521(b), a judgment of default may not be entered against the

defendant.

CPLR § 2309 (b) requires that an "oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." Accordingly, for affidavits to have sufficient validity, a notary public witnessing signatures must take the oaths of the signatories or obtain statements from them as to the truth of the statements to which they subscribed their names (see, Matter of Helfand v Meisser, 22 NY2d 762, 292 NYS2d