HSBC Bank USA v. Boucher
[…] Failure of the plaintiff to submit proper proof of such compliance requires denial of the relief requested by the plaintiff ( id).

For foreclosure actions commenced on or after February 1, 2007, RPAPL § 1303(1) requires that the "foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action, which involves residential real property consisting of owner-occupied one-to-four-family dwellings shall provide notice to the mortgagor in accordance with the provisions of this section with regard to information and assistance about the foreclosure process." Pursuant to RPAPL 1303(2), the "notice required by this section shall be delivered with the summons and complaint to commence a foreclosure action . . . [and] shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons and complaint,