Howell v. Rushing
[…] The trial court sustained a demurrer to the petition on the ground that the petition failed to state a cause of action. Defendant concedes that the petition is good against a demurrer except for the ground that "there is no right of action for wrongful death in one whose decedent is a foetus", or infant en ventre sa mere.

The subject of wrongful death of a foetus, or infant en ventre sa mere, has not previously been considered by this Court, and our decision in this case will be one of first impression.

Title 12 O.S. 1951 § 1053[ 12-1053], provides:

"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, * * * if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the latter * * * for an injury for the same act or omission. * * * The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased."

There being no administrator, the action is brought by the next of kin, which is permissible if the action is otherwise maintainable. Mid-Continent Petroleum Co. v. Allen, 110 Okla. 101, 236 P. 426.