Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC
[…] Though either circumstance would invalidate the pool here, and in turn invalidate Defendant's use of the tip credit, I find that the evidence shows that the pool includes only eligible employees and that the pool is therefore valid.

1. Customarily and regularly tipped

The FLSA defines a customarily and regularly tipped employee as "any employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips." 29 U.S.C. § 203(t). Tips received from a tip pool are counted as "received tips" to establish whether an employee is customarily and regularly tipped. 29 C.F.R. § 531.54 ("Where employees practice tip splitting, as where waiters give a portion of their tips to the busboys, both the amounts retained by the waiters and those given [to] the busboys are considered tips of the individuals who retain them, in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and 3(t)."); Wacjman v. Investment Corp. of Palm Beach, No. 07-80912-CIV, 2008 WL 783741, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 20, 2008).

An employee, however, cannot become eligible for tip sharing simply by taking money from a tip pool. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(c); Chan v.