Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC
[…] (Doc. 70-3, p. 4; DX. 4) Defendant cited Pellon for the proposition that the poster constituted sufficient notice under § 203(m) (Doc. 51, p. 13). 528 F. Supp. 2d at 1310-11 ("Because it would defy logic to require the display of inadequate information regarding the minimum wage and employer tip credit, a prominently displayed poster using language approved by the Department of Labor to explain 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) is sufficient notice.").

Plaintiffs opposed Defendant's motion by arguing that Pellon was not dispositive as it was decided four years before the Department of Labor amended 29 C.F.R. § 531.59, which is titled "The tip wage credit." (Doc. 64, pp. 7-12). Section 531.59(b), as amended and by its plain language appears to require that an employer inform its tipped employees (among other notifications) "that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips." This additional tip-pooling information is, as Plaintiffs argue, required along with the information contained in the Department of Labor poster (which strictly addresses a tip credit).