Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC
[…] Compare Koning Restaurants, 2013 WL 8150984 at *4 n.3 (noting in a footnote that Nat'l Rest. Ass'n concluded that § 531.59(b), as amended, requires no more notice than § 203(m) already does, that is, that an employer inform its employees of § 203(m)'s provisions) with Ide, 32 F. Supp. 3d at 1292-93 (declining to mention § 531.59(b)).

Also in its post-trial briefing Defendant cites 29 C.F.R. § 531.54, which is titled "Tip Pooling." Defendant argues that whatever tip pool notification the FLSA requires, that notification is limited to—and only to—§ 531.54's explicit requirement that "an employer must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount." (Doc. 107, pp. 33-34). This regulation appears to clearly define the tip pool notice that an employer must give: notice of the amount of the tips taken from the employee in question and placed into the pool. But the case law on what constitutes sufficient notice under § 531.54 is thin at best.