Howard v. Dalisay
[…] a crime, id. ¶¶ 18, 19, and when she returned home, she noticed that "her valuables were missing," id. ¶ 21.
10/16/2013 Order, ECF No. 103 at 2-3.

Citations are to the Electronic Case File ("ECF") with pin cites to the electronically-generated page numbers at the top of the document.

California Penal Code § 476 provides in full: "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery."

In support of their motion, the ACSO Defendants asked the court to take judicial notice of the warrant for Ms. Howard's arrest.