George v. City of Long Beach
[…] He found that those sections relieved the peace officers of liability so long as probable cause for the arrest had been established. The judge held that the false arrest must stem from a lack of reasonable and probable cause for the arrest. Since probable cause existed here, the judge concluded there was no false arrest.

California Penal Code section 836(3) states that a peace officer may make an arrest without a warrant when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony.
California Penal Code section 847 provides in relevant part:

There shall be no civil liability on the part of and no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer, acting within the scope of his authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [s]uch arrest was lawful or when such peace officer at the time of such arrest had reasonable cause to believe such arrest was lawful.

The standard for reviewing the district court's grant of a directed verdict is the same as the review of a grant of judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Peterson v.