Houchin v. Denver Health & Hosp. Auth.
[…] ¶50 The majority concludes, without explanation, that subsection (8)(g) renders the CGIA inapplicable to claims against the state itself, but not against the political subdivisions of the state like Denver Health.

¶51 Presumably, the majority is relying on the rationale supplied by Denver Health to reach this conclusion. Denver Health argues that because subsection (8)(g) references only the "state," and section 24-34-405(3)(b)(I) references the "the state or any political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state," subsection (8)(g) renders the CGIA inapplicable only to the state, but not the state's political subdivisions, commissions, departments, institutions, or school districts.

¶52 This is wrong for two reasons. First, the meaning of the undefined term "state" in subsection (8)(g) is ambiguous.