Houchin v. Denver Health & Hosp. Auth.
[…] Id. at 1177.

¶13 But thirteen years after the Conners decision, the General Assembly amended CADA to (1) allow plaintiffs to seek compensatory and punitive damages against defendant employers who are found to have engaged in intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practices, § 24-34-405(3)(a) ; but (2) preclude recovery of punitive damages against state or political subdivision employers, § 24-34-405(3)(b)(I). Ch. 168, sec. 1, § 24-34-405, 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 550.

¶14 And in the same legislation, the General Assembly added the following provision: "A claim filed pursuant to this subsection (8) by an aggrieved party against the state for compensatory damages for an intentional unfair or discriminatory employment practice is not subject to the ‘Colorado Governmental Immunity Act.’ " § 24-34-405(8)(g) (emphasis added); see 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws at 554. The subsection does not explicitly provide that similar claims against political subdivision defendants are also excluded from the CGIA.