Houchin v. Denver Health & Hosp. Auth.
[…] Applying familiar principles of statutory interpretation, "state" means the state and its political subdivisions, commissions, departments, institutions, and school districts. Second, even if "state" does not include those other public entities, this distinction violates constitutional equal protection guarantees.

A. The Term "State" in Subsection (8)(g) Includes Denver Health

1. The Term "State" Is Ambiguous

¶53 CADA does not define the word "state." While the definition of "state" under the CGIA does not include political subdivisions, § 24-10-103(7), C.R.S. 2018, other Colorado statutes explicitly include political subdivisions within the meaning of the word "state." See § 5-16-103(14), C.R.S. 2018 (The Colorado Fair Debt Collection Practices Act defines "State" as "any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of them."); § 13-82-103(2), C.R.S. 2018 (The Uniform Conflict of Laws – Limitations Act defines "State" as "a state, commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign country, or a political subdivision of any of them.").