First Nat'l Bank of Durango v. Lyons
[…] Because the injury clearly arises out of tortious conduct, there is no need to extensively examine the statutory scheme to determine the nature of the underlying injury. See Robinson, 179 P.3d at 1006.

¶ 28 Also, section 11–51–604(3) provides that “[a]ny person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11–51–501(1) ... is liable to the person buying or selling such security ... for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission [and] actual damages.” (Emphasis added.)