First Nat'l Bank of Durango v. Lyons
[…] They thus argue that even if we conclude that their CSA claims lie in tort or could lie in tort, the CGIA's notice requirement does not apply because the claims against the Lyons are for conduct outside the scope of their public employment.

¶ 44 Conversely, the Lyons contend that notice is required under the CGIA whether or not the claim is based on conduct committed by the public employee within the scope of his or her employment. The statute provides otherwise. Section 24–10–118(1) expressly provides that an action against a public employee is subject to the CGIA's notice requirement when the action lies in tort or could lie in tort and “arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred during the performance of his [or her] duties and within the scope of his [or her] employment.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 45 The Lyons argue that Middleton v.