Hostos v. Town of Wilton
[…] Section 10-186 does not, however, give the board discretion to enroll a nonresident student for a payment of only $200 a month towards tuition. Therefore, the plaintiffs only remedy to enforce the partial settlement agreement was the court process. See Cahill v. Board of Education, supra, 187 Conn. 104; Saccardi v. Board of Education, 45 Conn. App. 712, 716-17, 697 A.2d 716 (1997). Accordingly, the court finds, therefore, that it may properly assume jurisdiction.

It is noted here that General Statutes § 4-177, which applies in administrative proceedings pursuant to § 10-186, provides in relevant part that "[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party."

See footnote 7.

Turning now to the first issue, the defendants question whether the in-court agreement of September 5, 2001, is valid, enforceable, and binding on the parties. They argue that it is not a "court ordered agreement."