Hostos v. Town of Wilton
[…] plaintiff's wife, Carmen Hostos, executed a non-resident tuition agreement pursuant to which they are responsible for the payment of full tuition for their sons' enrollment in the Wilton public schools and that they have not paid the full tuition; 4) that disenrollment will not cause irreparable harm to the children; 5) that the plaintiff attempts to circumvent the requirements for obtaining injunctive relief; and 6) that the plaintiff's motion seeks to circumvent the administrative procedure whereby a parent may challenge the denial of school accommodations, set forth in General Statutes §§ 10-186 and 10-187, and because the plaintiff has not exhausted these procedures the Superior Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the issue of the children's disenrollment by the board.

General Statutes § 10-186 is titled: "Duties of local and regional boards of education re school attendance. Hearings. Appeals to state board. Establishment of hearing board." Section 10-187 is titled: "Appeal from finding of hearing board."

The same issues and arguments are repeated in defendants' ## 128 and 130 (the latter was filed on August 20, 2001), in addition to arguments that the plaintiff's administrative remedy is adequate to address all of his concerns.