Hostos v. Town of Wilton
[…] Subsequently, on January 18, 2001, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint which, in accordance with the partial settlement agreement, does not include a claim for breach of an oral settlement agreement (which was in the second count of the original complaint), and does not include the request for injunctive relief. Furthermore, the defendants subsequently allowed the children to remain enrolled in the Wilton public school throughout the 2000-2001 school year, and the plaintiff paid the required $200 a month toward tuition.

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefit or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

The plaintiffs who brought the original complaint were Pedro and Carmen Hostos individually, and Pedro Hostos as guardian for his minor children, Rafael and David Hostos.