Horrocks v. Keepers, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable because the class action waiver is unilateral: the defendants can sue the plaintiffs as a class but not vice-versa. Lastly, the plaintiffs argue that the defendants improperly seek a stay of the proceedings because they failed to first file a motion to compel arbitration pursuant to General Statutes § 52-410.

Statutes § 52-410 provides in relevant part: " (a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement." " The procedure authorized by General Statutes § 52-410 is an adversary process commenced by writ of summons and complaint . . . It would make little sense to require a party being sued to initiate such an action.