Horrocks v. Keepers, Inc.
[…] (2006) (FAA). In support of the motion, the defendants filed a memorandum of law. On September 14, 2015, the plaintiffs filed an objection to the defendants' motion to dismiss. Oral argument was heard on the motion at short calendar on October 13, 2015.

The defendants also filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Following oral arguments, the court, Wilson J., issued an order denying the defendants' motion to dismiss (#101.10). Only the motion for stay of proceedings is at issue.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part that " [a]n agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." " [O]ur courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 63, 94 A.3d 1189 (2014).