Covenant Ins. Co. v. Banks
[…] A narrow reading of 52-411 would unfairly allow an insurance company unilaterally to refuse to proceed with the appraisal process, thus effectively limiting the insured to an expensive and time-consuming suit on the policy for the amount of the loss. See comment, "Fire Insurance Appraisal Provisions: A Needed Change," 1 Conn. L. Rev. 168 (1968).

The remedy that 52-411 provides for an insured Who needs judicial assistance "for any . . . reasonably in the appointment of an umpire is both prompt and efficient. Section 52-410 provides that the court shall hear the application "either at a short calendar session, or as a privileged case . . . in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay." The proceedings under 52-410 may adjudicate questions antecedent to the appointment of an umpire relating to coverage of the insurance contract and applicability of the appraisal clause. Visselli v. American Fidelity Co., 155 Conn. 622, 625-26, 237 A.2d 561 (1967).