Horne v. Commonwealth
[…] Horne states that "he had every reason to be both fearful and enraged just prior to the confrontation between the two men. Perry was an armed intruder, who had forcibly entered in the nighttime into a residence where the Appellant was residing, even if only for the night."

"Malice inheres in the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just cause or excuse, or as a result of ill will. It may be directly evidenced by words, or inferred from acts and conduct which necessarily result in injury." Hernandez v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 626, 631 (1993) (citations omitted)). Code § 18.2-51.2 provides in relevant part that:

If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment. . . .
A conviction for either aggravated malicious wounding or malicious wounding under Code §§ 18.2-51 and 18.2-51.2, requires the Commonwealth to prove that the appellant inflicted the victim's physical injuries "maliciously and with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill." Campbell v.