Horne v. Bunting
[…] If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred thousand dollars or more and is less than one million dollars, a violation of this section is aggravated theft, a felony of the second degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is one million dollars or more, a violation of this section is aggravated theft of one million dollars or more, a felony of the first degree.



" * * *



"(5) If the property stolen is a motor vehicle, a violation of this section is grand theft of a motor vehicle, a felony of the fourth degree."



R.C. 2945.75 addresses degrees of offenses and states, in relevant part:



"(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:



"(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.