Hornbuckle v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] (5) Final appeal results.

(6) Notice of termination of a facility.

(7) Medicare and Medicaid cost reports.

(8) Names of individuals with direct or indirect ownership interest in a [skilled nursing facility] or [nursing facility], as defined in § 420.201 of this chapter.

(9) Names of individuals with direct or indirect ownership interest in a [skilled nursing facility] or [nursing facility], as defined in § 420.201 of this chapter, who have been found guilty by a court of law of a criminal offense in violation of Medicare or Medicaid law.

42 C.F.R. § 488.325(a).

See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(5)(A) (requiring States and CMS to "make available to the public," e.g., "information respecting all surveys and certifications made respecting skilled nursing facilities, including statements of deficiencies.").

¶17 DSHS and amicus contend that 42 C.F.R. § 488.325 authorizes a state to disclose only the specific categories of information that are listed therein. But the plain language of the regulation directs both CMS and the state as to what they "must" release to the public.