Hornbuckle v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] The United States agrees with DSHS. We disagree.

¶13 RCW 42.56.070(1) ’s "other statute" exemption provision is not limited to state statutes, but may include relevant federal statutes and regulations. Freedom Found. v. Washington State Dep't of Transp., Div. of Washington State Ferries, 168 Wash. App. 278, 289, 276 P.3d 341 (2012) ; Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Washington State Off. of Att'y. Gen., 170 Wash.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 1245 (2010). The federal statute at issue here, 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1), states in part:

(a) Disclosure prohibited; exceptions

(1) No disclosure of ... any file, record, report, or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the head of [HHS] or by any officer or employee of [HHS] in the course of discharging the duties of [HHS] under this chapter, and no disclosure of any such file, record, report, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person from the head of [HHS] or from any officer or employee of [HHS], shall be made except as the head of [HHS] may by regulations prescribe and except as otherwise provided by Federal law. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a felony ....

HHS is the applicable agency. See 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(2) (explaining that in this subsection, the term "applicable agency" can apply to either the Social Security Administration or the Department of Health and Human Services.)

¶14 The parties disagree whether Downing acted as an employee of HHS under 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1) when she conducted an investigation that served both the State and HHS. We need not resolve this question because even assuming Downing could be considered a federal employee, we conclude that DSHS does not satisfy its burden to establish an "other statute" exemption as required under RCW 42.56.070(1).

¶15 Section 1306 indicates that no disclosures shall be made "except as the head of [HHS] may by regulations prescribe and except as otherwise provided by Federal law." 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1).

¶16 42 C.F.R. § 488.325(a) addresses disclosure of results of surveys and activities related to CMS survey, certification, and enforcement procedures. It provides: