Hood v. Farmer
[…] Dec. 14, 2016) (“Generally, gross negligence is an issue for a jury to resolve; it only becomes a question of law when ‘reasonable minds could not differ.'” (quoting Griffin v. Shively, 315 S.E.2d 210, 212 (Va. 1984))).

As discussed above, Defendant Belcher is entitled to qualified immunity for any constitutional violations asserted on behalf of M.D. Mr. Belcher is similarly entitled to qualified immunity to extent the claim for gross negligence is based on M.D.'s initial removal. Plaintiffs also invoke West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a, which requires that “[w]hen a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child.” Additionally, “[t]he department must diligently search for relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a child's removal.” W.Va. Code § 49-4-601a (emphasis added). A clearly established violation of this statute could rise to the level of gross negligence if committed with conscious disregard for the risk of injury to others. With respect to Mr.