Hood v. Farmer
[…] Belcher involve conduct better characterized as investigative, rather than prosecutorial, in nature.

Under West Virginia Code § 49-2-802(h),

[n]o child protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action taken pursuant to that decision in the performance of his or her official duties.... However, nothing in this subsection protects any child protective services worker from any liability . . . for any loss caused by gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, or intentional misconduct.

Section 49-2-810 of the Code further provides:

Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in any act permitted or required by this article is immune from any civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result by reason of those actions, including individuals . . . who . . . provide information or assistance . . . in connection with a report, investigation or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect.
W.Va. Code § 49-2-810. Plaintiffs do not dispute that statutory immunity protects Mr. Belcher from claims of mere negligence, but they maintain that his conduct rises to the level of “grossly negligent, willful, and wanton misconduct.” [ECF No. 15, at 13].