Holton Pub Schools v. Farmer
[…] Plaintiff petitioned circuit court for review, which held that defendant had not acquired tenure and that the school board did not abuse its discretion in refusing to rehire defendant.

Defendant argues on appeal that he was automatically entitled to tenure when the school board failed to inform him that his work was unsatisfactory, and therefore should have been accorded favored status vis-a-vis nontenured applicants for the above mentioned positions. We agree.

MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983 provides:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."

The Supreme Court has held that, where a probationary teacher is only notified that he will not be rehired, without being notified that his work was unsatisfactory, he will be entitled to tenure. Munro v.