Holman v. Superior Court of San Diego County
[…] However, there was evidence that City representatives met with Reader representatives and explained how Reader could generate a more focused, content-based description to provide City with a starting point for searching the public records for responsive correspondence. Because Kerns description of the filing system showed that subject-or identity-based inquiries were necessary to provide some focus for a search, and City apparently informed Reader of this necessity, City complied "to the extent reasonable under the circumstances" (§ 6253.1, subd. (a)) with the requirement that it assist Reader to focus its request.

Section 6253.1, subdivision (a) provides:
"(a) When a member of the public requests to inspect a public record or obtain a copy of a public record, the public agency, in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall do all of the following, to the extent reasonable under the circumstances:
(1) Assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated.
(2) Describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist.
(3) Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought."

D. E-Mails

The court upheld Citys denial of the request for copies of all e-mails to or from Christiano.