City of Elkhart v. Agenda: Open Govt
[…] (B) on his own equipment.

(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a public agency may or may not, in accordance with a nondiscriminatory uniform policy of the agency, permit a person to duplicate or obtain a duplicate copy of a computer tape, computer disc, microfilm, or other similar or analogous record system that contains information owned by or entrusted to the agency.

IND.CODE § 5-14-3-3. A person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a public record may file an action to compel the public agency to permit the person to inspect and copy the public record. IND.CODE § 5-14-3-9 (d). The person who has been denied such right "need not allege or prove any special damage different from that suffered by the public at large." Id. The court in which the action to compel is filed shall determine the matter de novo. IND.CODE § 5-14-3-9 (e). The burden of proof for the non-disclosure of a public record is on the public agency that denies access to the record. See IND.CODE § 5-14-3-1; Evansville Courier v.