Hollybrook Cottonseed Processing, LLC v. Carver, Inc.
[…] LA. CIV. CODE arts. 2524, 2529.

A redhibitory defect is defined as one that "renders the thing useless, or its use so inconvenient that it must be presumed that a buyer would not have bought the thing had he known of the defect." A defect is also redhibitory "when, without rendering the thing totally useless, it diminishes its usefulness or its value so that it must be presumed that a buyer would still have bought it but for a lesser price." LA. CIV. CODE art. 2520.

Article 2524 states an implied warranty of fitness:

The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use. When the seller has reason to know of the particular use the buyer intends . . ., and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose. If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations.

In comment a to article 2524, the drafters clarify that breach of this warranty is a cause of action separate from that of breach of the redhibitory warranty in article 2520. Comment b to article 2524 explains that when the warranty of fitness is breached, a buyer may seek damages under the general rules of conventional obligations, even where the thing is free of redhibitory defects. Courts have interpreted comment b to indicate that a breach of the warranty of fitness claim is subsumed by the breach of the warranty against redhibitory defects when there is a redhibitory defect in the thing sold. Stroderd v.