DAWSON FARMS, LLC v. BASF CORP.
[…] See LA. CIV. CODE art. 2520 (providing a cause of action for redhibitory defect). Because Dawson's claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness arises under the Redhibition Chapter, Dawson contends that its claim is not preempted. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 2524 (providing a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of fitness).

BASF responds that Dawson's claim is nonetheless preempted because the remedies provided in Article 2524 are contract remedies, not redhibition remedies, and the LPLA only preserves a cause of action for damages that are recoverable under the Redhibition Chapter. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 2524 ("The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use. . . . If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations."); see also LA. CIV. CODE art. 1994 (Under Chapter 8, "[a]n obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform a conventional obligation.").