Hollow v. Moberk
[…] Plaintiffs respond by arguing that they have alleged all the requisite elements of an unfair and deceptive trade practice claim, and note that an action for unfair and deceptive trade practices is not dependent upon the elements of a fraud claim or any other cause of action. (Pls.' Resp. pp. 15-17).

North Carolina law prohibits unfair and deceptive acts which undermine ethical standards and good faith dealings between parties engaged in business transactions. First Atlantic Mgmt. Corp. v. Dunlea Realty, Co., 131 N.C. App. 242, 252, 507 S.E.2d 56, 63 (1998) (citing N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 75-1.1 through 75-89 (1994); Pleasant Valley Promenade v. Lechmere, inc., 120 N.C. App. 650, 657, 464 S.E.2d 47, 54 (1995)). In sum, "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1(a).

To prevail on a claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices, a plaintiff must show: (1) defendant committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) the action in question was in or affecting commerce; and (3) that the plaintiff was injured thereby.