Hollins v. State
[…] These acts, however, hardly constitute the kind of violence necessary to generate an instruction concerning Alvarenga's propensity for violence. Accordingly, although the court was mistaken in believing that a non-pattern jury instruction court have been crafted about Alvarenga's propensity for violence, the court was nonetheless correct in not giving such an instruction because the evidence did not support doing so.

MSCCSP, Violent Crimes, CS§ 7-101 (Last Updated: October 2019) ("Correctional Services Article § 7-101, Annotated Code of Maryland, defines a violent crime as: (1) a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article ...."

III. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Allowing the State's Rebuttal Closing Argument.

A. Parties' Contentions

Finally, Hollins takes issue with comments the prosecutor made during rebuttal argument.