Frederick v. Pickett
[…] Davis, 383 Md. at 604, 861 A.2d at 81; Morris v. Prince George's County, 319 Md. 597, 603-04, 573 A.2d 1346, 1349 (1990), citing Dept. of the Environment v. Showell, 316 Md. 259, 270, 558 A.2d 391, 396 (1989); Harford County v. Edgewater, 316 Md. 389, 397, 558 A.2d 1219, 1223 (1989).

In 1995, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 379, which added Subsection 2(b)(37) to Article 23A of the Maryland Code, and provided in pertinent part:

(37)(i) In addition to the authority provided elsewhere in this subsection, and provided the municipal corporation has urban renewal authority granted under Article III, Section 61 of the Maryland Constitution:

1. Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, to acquire within the boundary lines of the municipal corporation, land and property of every kind, and any right, interest, franchise, easement or privilege therein, by purchase, lease, gift, condemnation or any other legal means, for development or redevelopment, including, but not limited to, the comprehensive renovation or rehabilitation thereof;

* * *

(iv) Before the acquisition of any single family or multiple family dwelling unit, or other structure, is made under this paragraph, a finding or determination shall be made that:

1. The dwelling unit or structure has deteriorated to such an extent as to constitute a serious and growing menace to the public health, safety, and welfare;

2. The dwelling unit or structure is likely to continue to deteriorate unless corrected;

3. The continued deterioration of the dwelling unit or structure will contribute to the blighting or deterioration of the area immediately surrounding the dwelling unit or structure; and

4. The owner of the dwelling unit or structure has failed to correct the deterioration thereof.

1995 Md. Laws, Chap. 519, codified as Md. Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Art. 23A § 2(b)(37). The inclusion of the language "[b]efore the acquisition of any single family or multiple family dwelling unit, or other structure, is made under this paragraph" clearly evidences the General Assembly's intention to grant municipalities the power to condemn an individual blighted property.