Frederick v. Pickett
[…] The express language of Article 23A, Section 2(b)(37) requires that the municipality, prior to exercising the power granted by the statute, must have urban renewal authority under Article III, Section 61 of the Maryland Constitution. The General Assembly granted the City of Frederick urban renewal authority in 1961. 1961 Md. Laws, Chap. 632. It is apparent from the General Assembly's use of the phrase:

Maryland Constitution Article III, Section 61 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The General Assembly may authorize and empower any county or any municipal corporation, by public local law:

(1) To carry out urban renewal projects which shall be limited to slum clearance in slum or blighted areas and redevelopment or the rehabilitation of slum or blighted areas, and to include the acquisition, within the boundary lines of such county or municipal corporation, of land and property of every kind and every right, interest, franchise, easement or privilege therein, by purchase, lease, gift, condemnation or any other legal means. The term "slum area" shall mean any area where dwellings predominate which, by reason of depreciation, overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to the public safety, health or morals.