Frederick v. Pickett
[…] Therefore, the City concludes that the Board of Aldermen properly exercised its power to do so when it passed an ordinance authorizing the condemnation of Pickett's property. Moreover, the City asserts that even if the language were ambiguous, the legislative history and the context surrounding the enactment of Article 23A, Section 2(b)(37) support the interpretation that the statute does not require the finding of a "slum area" or "blighted area" for the City to be able to condemn the Property.

Maryland Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Article 23A, Section 2(b)(37) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Express powers. — In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:

* * *

(37)(i) In addition to the authority provided elsewhere in this subsection, and provided the municipal corporation has urban renewal authority granted under Article III, Section 61 of the Maryland Constitution: