HOLLAND v. EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYST
[…] ERSRI responds that the larger sum of $28,760 paid in the Release of Claims should be the appropriate offset amount. See Appellant's Ex. 2B.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12, the Administrative Procedures Act requires that "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." See Sako v. Rogers, Inc., 536 A.2d 893, 896-97 (R.I. 1988). These findings of fact set forth in an administrative agency's decision must be supported by legally competent evidence in the record. See Johnson Ambulatory Surgical Assocs., Ltd. v.