HOLLAND v. EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYST
[…] The Executive Director's factual determination that the Release was an "action for damages for personal injuries" is supported by Rhode Island case law. Rhode Island tends to classify injuries that result from violations of specific Civil Rights acts, such as those set forth in the Release, as personal injuries. The most common context in which the courts analyze this particular issue involves determinations as to which statute of limitations should be applied to state and federal law. Rhode Island's statute of limitations for personal injuries codified in G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14(b) provides, in relevant part: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after."

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that the legislative intent behind § 9-1-14(b) was to enact a comprehensive statute that includes "all actions that reasonably could be viewed as arising out of injuries to the person." Commerce Oil Refining Corp. v.