Holder v. Lamanna
[…] Shepard v. Artuz, No. 99-CV-1912 (DC), 2000 WL 423519, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 19, 2000) (quoting United States v. Millar, 79 F.3d 338, 342 (2d Cir. 1996)). Furthermore, "a trial court's finding that a sworn juror was not fit for further service is a factual determination that is entitled to a presumption of correctness unless unsupported by the record." Hughes v. Phillips, 457 F. Supp. 2d 343, 368 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing, inter alia, Marshall v. Lonberger, 459 U.S. 422 (1983)).

The trial court properly exercised its discretion in dismissing Juror Number Four. Under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.35, a trial court must discharge a juror "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity . . . ." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.35(1).