Cruz v. Colvin
[…] Mantello, 552 F.3d 236, 238 (2d Cir. 2009) ("When the state court has adjudicated the merits of the petitioner's claim, we apply the deferential standard of review established by [AEDPA] . . . .").

i. Failure to assert an affirmative defense

Petitioner claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request that the court charge the jury with the affirmative defense, contained within N.Y.P.L. § 160.15(4) and N.Y.P.L. § 140.30(4), that a firearm displayed "was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged." (Pet'r's Memo. of Law 31). The Court disagrees.

As discussed above, "[a] lawyer's decision not to pursue a defense does not constitute deficient performance if, as is typically the case, the lawyer has a reasonable justification for the decision."