Hoglan v. Rafsanjani
[…] B. The Shefi and Rowe Plaintiffs' Claims

Next, we consider Plaintiffs-Appellants' argument that Shefi and Rowe were "nationals of the United States" for purposes of the FSIA.

The FSIA's terrorism exception extends only to cases in which "the claimant or the victim was, at the time" of the terrorist act either "(I) a national of the United States; (II) a member of the armed forces; or" (III) a U.S. government employee or contractor acting within the scope of his or her employment. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). In § 1605A(h)(5), the FSIA expressly provides that "the term 'national of the United States' has the meaning given that term in section 1101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act," to wit: "(A) a citizen of the United States or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22).