Ashton v. Al Qaeda Islamic Army (In re Terrorist Attacks)
[…] Plaintiffs' claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress and those sounding in negligence must also be dismissed. Claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are not available because such claims are a last resort, and federal and state law provide alternative causes of action. Salmon v. Blesser, 802 F.3d 249, 256 (2d Cir. 2015) (“[A]n intentional infliction tort may ‘be invoked only as a last resort,'... ‘to provide relief in those circumstances where traditional theories of recovery do not. . . .'” (internal citations omitted)). For Plaintiffs' negligence claims, section 1605B(d) provides that “a foreign state shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States ... on the basis of an omission or a tortious act or acts [of international terrorism] that constitute mere negligence.”