Ashton v. Al Qaeda Islamic Army (In re Terrorist Attacks)
[…] (See Feb. 7, 2023 Mem. Decision and Order, ECF No. 8862, at 14-19; Apr. 17, 2023 Mem. Decision and Order, ECF No. 9020, at 4-8.) The operative text of JASTA does not subject foreign sovereigns to secondary liability under the ATA because Congress restricted liability to any “person” as defined in 1 U.S.C § 1 (the “Dictionary Act”), rather than the broader definition of “person” in the ATA's “Definitions” section provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2331. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2333(d)(1) (“In this subsection, the term ‘person' has the meaning given the term in section 1 of title 1.”), with id. § 2331(3) (“the term ‘person' means any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”). That narrowed definition of “person” from the Dictionary Act excludes foreign sovereigns from the aiding-and-abetting and conspiracy liability subsection of § 2333(d)(2). (See Feb. 7, 2023 Mem. Decision and Order at 15-16.)