Hogan v. Cnty. of Lewis
[…] 7. New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c

New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c provides that "[n]o person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." Furthermore, § 40-d provides that "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general."

Vandewater, Rose, and Falter and Wilson all argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' § 40-c claims because Plaintiffs failed to properly serve notice on the attorney general.