Hogan v. Cnty. of Lewis
[…] (citing Rizzo-Puccio v. Coll. Auxiliary Servs., Inc., 216 F.3d 1073 (2d Cir. 2000)); see also L.R. 7.1(b)(3). Accordingly, Falter and Wilson are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' § 1981 claim.

c. Rose

Rose argues that Plaintiffs' § 1981 claim against him should be dismissed because, inter alia, Plaintiffs have failed to allege that Rose's actions deprived Plaintiffs of any of the rights enumerated in the statute. Rose Mem. at 30. As stated supra, Rose is correct, and accordingly is granted summary judgment on Plaintiffs' § 1981 claim.

6. § 1982 Claims

Section 1982 provides that "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982; see also Johnston v. Apple Inc., No. 11 CIV. 3321, 2011 WL 4916305, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 14, 2011) ("To state a claim for relief under section 1982, a plaintiff must allege that he was intentionally 'deprived of a property right' because of his race.") (citation omitted).

a.