Hogan v. Cnty. of Lewis
[…] See id. As stated supra, the alleged acts of harassment based on race, while certainly deplorable, are not properly suited under § 1982. Accordingly, Falter and Wilson are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' § 1982 claim.

c. Rose

Rose similarly argues that Plaintiffs' § 1982 claim against him fails to allege a deprivation of one of the enumerated activities in the statute. Rose Mem. at 30-33. For the reasons stated supra dismissing Plaintiffs' § 1982 claims for failure to allege the deprivation of a specific property right protected by § 1982, Plaintiffs' claim against Rose is dismissed.

7. New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c

New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c provides that "[n]o person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." Furthermore, § 40-d provides that "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general."