Hoffman v. Red Oak Mgmt.
[…] "In a premises liability action, a plaintiff must prove the elements of negligence: (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty, (2) the defendant breached that duty, (3) the breach was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury, and (4) the plaintiff suffered damages." Benton v Dart Props, Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 440; 715 NW2d 335 (2006). Generally, landowners owe a duty of reasonable care to licensees and invitees who enter upon their land. Lugo v Ameritech Corp, Inc, 464 Mich 512, 516; 629 NW2d 384 (2001). In addition to the general common-law duties that a landowner owes to invitees, MCL 554.139 imposes further covenants and duties on landlords who lease or license their property to residential tenants.

MCL 554.139 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.


* * *

(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed . . . .

In Estate of Trueblood v P&G Apartments, LLC, 327 Mich App 275, 289; 933 NW2d 732 (2019), this Court summarized the three-pronged analytical framework for determining liability under MCL 554.139(1)(a) addressed by our Supreme Court in Allison, 481 Mich at 430: