Hoffer v. Cooper Wiring Devices, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 18-19.) Therefore, this Court grants Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the class claim of an OCSPA violation.

However, the individual claim as to an OCSPA violation is not dismissed. Plaintiff alleges Defendant misrepresented the push-in receptacles it sold were of superior quality and safe; when in fact, they are inferior in quality to binding screw terminal receptacles and are unsafe. (Compl. ¶ 36.) This alleged deception would violate Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02, which prohibits suppliers from committing "an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Although the relationship between Plaintiff and Defendant appears attenuated and a consumer is "a person who engages in a consumer transaction with a supplier," Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(D), a supplier does not have to deal directly with the consumer. Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(C).