Hoffer v. Cooper Wiring Devices, Inc.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

B. The Ohio Products Liability Act (OPLA) does not preempt Plaintiff's claims.

Although it has been found the OPLA preempts common law product liability claims when the claims are covered by the act, see Tompkin v. Am. Brands, 219 F.3d 566 (6th Cir. 2000), and OCSPA claims covered by the OPLA and involving physical injury, see Bouchard v. Am. Home Prod. Corp., No. 3:98 CV 7541, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27517 (N.D. Ohio May 24, 2002), it does not preempt the claims Plaintiff alleges here. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(C) states, "Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code." Economic loss only encompasses "direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(2).