HOEY v. TEXTRON, INC.
[…] See Plaintiff's Objection, Exhibit B, pp. 26-29. Therefore, there are disputed material facts and the court cannot conclude that the defense of knowingly using a product in a defective condition has been established as a matter of law.

III. Duty to Warn

Section 52-572q provides for liability upon proof "that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided" and that the lack of warnings or instructions were a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury. Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-572q(a), (c). See Giglio v. Connecticut Light and Power Co., 180 Conn. 230, 235, 429 A.2d 486 (1980). Section 52-572q (b) provides that:

[i]n determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.

See DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co., 16 Conn. App. 558, 574, 548 A.2d 736 (1988).