States v. R.D. Werner Co., Inc.
[…] Billings v. Boercker, 648 P.2d 172 (Colo.App. 1982).

Here, given the confusing nature of the proposed instruction and the fact that the jury was adequately informed of the elements which establish plaintiffs' claims, we conclude that the trial court's refusal to give plaintiffs' proposed instruction was not an abuse of discretion.

III.

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in admitting expert testimony that the ladder at issue complied with applicable federal regulations. We disagree.

Under § 13-21-403(1)(b), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A), there exists a rebuttable presumption of non-defectiveness and lack of negligence on the part of the manufacturer or seller, if a product:

"complied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable code, standard, or regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by any agency of the United States or of this state."

Thus, evidence of compliance with applicable federal regulations is admissible to show that the product is not defective. Blueflame Gas, Inc. v. Van Hoose, 679 P.2d 579 (Colo. 1984).

IV.