States v. R.D. Werner Co., Inc.
[…] See Uptain v. Huntington Lab, Inc., 723 P.2d 1322 (Colo. 1986).

Plaintiffs argue that § 13-21-406(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) abrogates the holding in Kinard v. Coats Co., supra, and that the concept of comparative negligence is to be applied in all product liability actions. They assert that the instruction at issue here erroneously converts the statutory concept of comparative fault to a recovery bar, rather than a damage diminution remedy. We conclude that the instruction concerns an issue of causation and is not erroneous.

Section 13-21-406, C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides, in pertinent part:

"Comparative fault as measure of damages. (1) In any product liability action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in accordance with this section. The fault of the person suffering the harm shall not bar such person . . . from recovering damages, but the award of damages to such person . . . shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of causal fault attributed to the person suffering the harm.

. . . .

"(4) The provisions of § 13-21-111 [comparative negligence statute] do not apply to any product liability action." (emphasis added)

In construing a statute, a court's task is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly in enacting the statute. Charnes v.