Hodgman v. Las Vegas MotorCoach Partners, LLC
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Kathy A. Hardcastle, Judge.

Appellants brought suit in district court against their homeowners' association, the association's board of directors (collectively, the Association), and Las Vegas Motorcoach Partners (Partners), an entity that extended a loan to the Association. Both groups of respondents moved to dismiss on the ground that appellants' lawsuit was subject to mandatory arbitration and that the district court was therefore the inappropriate forum to resolve the parties' dispute. See NRS 38.310(1) ("No civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any . . . bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration . . . .").

The district court agreed and granted respondents' motions. Thereafter, respondents requested attorney fees and costs, and the district court awarded both. On appeal, appellants contend that these awards were improper. We address each award in turn.