Hodgman v. Las Vegas MotorCoach Partners, LLC
[…] NRCP 11(c)(1)(B). Nothing in the record suggests that the district court did this.

The district court impliedly granted additional time for respondents to file and serve their memoranda of costs

Appellants contend that respondents failed to file and serve their memoranda of costs within five days of when the district court entered its dismissal order. See NRS 18.110(1) (stating that a party who requests costs "must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of the costs in the action or proceeding" (emphasis added)). Appellants acknowledge, however, that NRS 18.110(l)'s five-day requirement is not jurisdictional, and we have previously held that when the district court proceeds to award costs after the five-day window has elapsed, it has impliedly granted additional time. Eberle v.