Hodges v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Sch.
[…] Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 225 (Tex. 2004) (internal citation omitted) (Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) expressly waives sovereign immunity in only “three areas: ‘use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property.'”); DeHorney v. Talley, 630 S.W.3d 297, 307 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2021, no pet. h.) (“[T]he TTCA does not contain a waiver of immunity for claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress because no such cause of action is recognized under Texas law.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (sovereign immunity expressly not waived for intentional torts); see also id. § 101.102(a) (emphasis added) (“A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action arose or a part of the cause of action arises.”); see also id. § 101.106(e) (“If a suit is filed . . . against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall be dismiss on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”).

D. Attorney Immunity