Aragona v. Berry
[…] Id. at 735. However, "the responsibility for fashioning a reasonable accommodation is shared between" the qualified disabled individual and the provider of public services. Id.

The process of finding and developing reasonable accommodations in the academic setting is slightly different than in the employment setting. Under the RA, a school must "make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified handicapped applicant or student." 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a). These "[m]odifications may include changes in the length of time permitted for the completion of degree requirements, substitution of specific courses required for the completion of degree requirements, and adaptation of the manner in which specific courses are conducted." Id.