Aragona v. Berry
[…] In this case, the defendants are TAMHSC and its employees. Because they are the same entity, they could not have conspired with each other to deprive Aragona of his rights. As a result, the plaintiff's Section 1985 claim fails.

C. First Amendment

Aragona argues that the defendants violated his freedom of speech under the Federal and Texas Constitutions. The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, applicable against the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits states from "abridging the freedom of speech." U.S. CONST. amend. I. Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution states that "[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8. "It is possible that Article I, Section 8 may be more protective of speech in some instances than the First Amendment." Texas Department of Transportation v. Barber, 111 S.W.3d 86, 106 (Tex. 2003) (internal quotations omitted), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1177 (2004).