Hock v. Weiss
[…] Bowman, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 18; accord In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 557 (2010); People v. Williams, 124 Ill. 2d 300, 309 (1988); Hoffmann v. Hoffmann, 40 Ill. 2d 344, 348 (1968); People v. Beamon, 24 Ill. 2d 562, 564 (1962); People v. Davis, 10 Ill. 2d 430, 434-35 (1957); see also Nasrallah v. Davilla, 326 Ill. App. 3d 1036, 1040 (2001). ¶ 47 Third, the movant must provide reasonable notice to the other parties of the motion to substitute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(b) (West 2014) ("An application for substitution of judge may be made to the court in which the case is pending, reasonable notice of the application having been given to the adverse party or his or her attorney."). "It is well established that a trial court may deny a motion for substitution of judge if reasonable notice has not been given to the adverse party." Peerless Enterprise, Inc. v. Kruse, 317 Ill. App. 3d 133, 141 (2000); see also Koch v. Carmona, 268 Ill. App. 3d 48, 57 (1994); Weisberg v.