Hock v. Weiss
[…] ¶ 37 F. November 18, 2016 Court Hearing

¶ 38 The third court hearing before Judge Marubio took place on November 18, 2016. The judge held a hearing and entered several orders. The record contains no transcript of proceedings or bystander's report. The court denied Petitioner's motion for substitution of judge as of right, and entered a judgment in the amount of $8,823.50 against Petitioner as fees for the GAL. (Respondent was ordered to $7,173.50 for GAL fees). ¶ 39 This appeal followed.

¶ 40 III. ANALYSIS

¶ 41 A. Substitution of Judge as of Right

¶ 42 Section 2-1001 of the Code governs motions for substitution of judge as of right and states in relevant part:

(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:


* * *

(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.


* * *

(b) An application for substitution of judge may be made to the court in which the case is pending, reasonable notice of the application having been given to the adverse party or his or her attorney." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (West 2014).
¶ 43 "Illinois courts have held that, when properly made, a motion for substitution of judge as a matter of right is absolute, and the circuit court has no discretion to deny the motion." Bowman v.