Ho v. Pierpont Reservations Ltd.
[…] Winick has submitted an affidavit that no footage was captured by the concealed camera. (Dkt. No. 31 at 12.)

For the following reasons, Defendants' motion is denied.

1. Plaintiffs have made a prima facie case that Defendants owed a duty to Plaintiffs.

New York law imposes a duty on property managers to remove concealed cameras that might record guests during their private moments. Specially, G.B.L. § 395-b(2-a) provides:

A person is guilty of unlawfully installing or maintaining a video recording device when, being the owner or manager of any premises, he knowingly permits or allows such a device to be installed or maintained in or upon such premises, for the purpose of surreptitiously recording a visual image of the interior of any fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, or any other room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn.