Hiscox Ins. Co. v. Bordenave
[…] Underlying Am. Compl. ¶ 14.

2. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302

Hiscox next argues that, even if defendants have not waived a personal jurisdiction defense, personal jurisdiction exists here under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302, which governs the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction in New York. It provides:

(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:

1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or

2. commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or

3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he

(i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or

(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or

4. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302. Hiscox argues that personal jurisdiction exists here under § 302(a)(1) or (3) "for substantially the same reasons that it exists in the Underlying Action," Pl.